Exceptional Members of OWL's Past
O.W.L. PRESIDENTS

Year

1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

Name

Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
Robert S. Hall
D.P. Dawson
D.P. Dawson
Wallace M. Ward
Wallace M. Ward
Wallace M. Ward
William Spicer, Sr.
Wallace M. Ward
Bill Stevenson
Al Bourne
Al Bourne
Bill Bradley
Thomas Nary
David Frederick
David Frederick
William Spicer, Sr.
William Spicer, Sr.
David Kerlin
David Frederick
David Frederick
Bob Haggerty
Tom Bradshaw
William Spicer, Sr.
William Spicer, Sr.
Michael Johnson
Michael Johnson
Michael Johnson
Edward Miller
Raymond Martin
Edward Miller
Edward Miller
Michael Johnson
Michael Johnson
Michael H. Johnson
Michael A. Ross
Michael A. Ross
Michael A. Ross
Michael A. Ross
Michael H. Johnson
Michael H. Johnson
F. George Hooper
F. George Hooper
F. George Hooper
Michael A. Ross
Michael A. Ross
Michael A. Ross
Michael A. Ross
F. Clancy McQuigg
F. Clancy McQuigg
Debra Haight
Debra Haight
Debra Haight
Debra Haight
Debra Haight
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
O.W.L. FIRE CHIEFS

Year

1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

Name

Fred M. Lynn
Fred M. Lynn
J.A. Musselman
J.A. Musselman
J.A. Musselman
J.A. Musselman
J.A. Musselman
J.A. Musselman
J.A. Musselman
J.A. Musselman
J.A. Musselman
R.W. Hall
R.W. Hall
R.W. Hall
R.W. Hall
R.W. Hall
R.W. Hall
R.W. Hall
R.W. Hall
Wallace Lynn
Wallace Lynn
Wallace Lynn
Warren Limerick
Warren Limerick
Warren Limerick
Warren Limerick
Lawrence Hahn
Warren Limerick
Warren Limerick
Warren Limerick
Roger T. Furr
Roger T. Furr
Roger T. Furr
Roger T. Furr
Roger T. Furr
Roger T. Furr
Roger T. Furr
Roger T. Furr
James Rice
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
Paul Rogers
Harry Burdette
Harry Burdette
Harry Burdette
Harry Burdette
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
William Spicer, Jr.
Charlie Revis
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
Richard Arrington
James McAllister
James McAllister
James McAllister
James McAllister
James McAllister
O.W.L. LADIES AUXILIARY PRESIDENTS

Year

1940 - 1943
1943 - 1946
1946 - 1949
1949 - 1950
1950 - 1953
1953 - 1954
1954 - 1957
1957 - 1959
1959 - 1960
1960 - 1962
1962 - 1964
1964 - 1965
1965 - 1967
1967 - 1969
1969 - 1971
1971 - 1973
1973 - 1975
1975 - 1976
1976 - 1978
1978 - 1980
1980 - 1981
1981 - 1982
1982 - 1984
1984 - 1986
1986 - 1987
1987 - 1988
1988 -

Name

Mabel Petellet
Lola Woodyard
Mamie Davis
Ellie Hipson
Ida Rice
Thelma Arrington
Alma Hall
Mamie Davis
Nancy Deane
Alice Spicer
Betty Limerick
Rose Katolik
Betty Limerick
Irene Frederick
Helen Kerlin
Mary DeMartino
Betty Limerick
Helen Kerlin
Rete Arrington
Frances Spicer
Rete Arrington
Barbara Newman
Rete Arrington
Valerie Miller
Cindy Chaney
Valerie Miller
Frances Spicer
LADIES AUXILIARY LIFE MEMBERS

Year
















1989
1994
1995
1996
1997
1999
2005
2011

Name

Mamie Davis
Myrtle Roussey
Pat Frederick
Valerie Miller
Lola Woodard
Betty Limerick
Patricia Gray
Cathy Wickline
Maggie Hall
Irene Frederick
Joyce Wilson
Barbara Newman
Pearl Harvey
Rete Arrington
Bea Florence
Phillis LeDoux
Frances Spicer
Nancy Woodard
Sheila Johnson
Rita Arrington
Dotty Davis
Marcia Boyd
Katherine Ransom
VALOR AWARDS
Silver Medal

Year

1992

2008
2009
2012

Name

Ian O'Bryne
David Zader
Lt. Steve Godin
FF Kurt Bolland
Michael Nazionale
Timothy VanDeusen
FF Ryan Murphy
Jesus Castro
Luis Vitela
FF Ryan Chinn
AC Steve Godin
Bronze Medal

Year

1999

2004
2005


2008

2010







Name

Sgr. Darrell Seeepleton
FF Michael Skeele
Lt Michael Nazionale
FF John Roberts
Capt. James McAllister
Lt. Tammy Hill
FF Gary Markum
William Weatherford
James F. McAllister
RC Ed Craig
Capt. Richard Slusher
AC John McGovern, III
Capt. John Roberts
Lt. Steve Godin
Tech Jason Lawery
Tech Michael Skeele
Certificate of Valor

Year

1993
1995









Name

Richard Boyd, Jr.
Jon Covey
Brian Gardner
Jason Falcone
Ronald Miller
James Baxter
Jason Wehmeyer
Jeffrey Johnson
Michael McCranie
Mara Sweet
Joseph Welborn
Life Saving Award

Year

2008

Name

Capt. Wayne Haight
FF Justin Williams
Merit Award

Year

2005

Name

Capt. Terry Hill
O.W.L. AWARDS
FIREFIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Year

1958
1959
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990




1991



1992
1994









1998

1999
2001
2002
2003



2004

2005


2006
2007






2008
2009

2013

Name

Warren Limerick
William Spicer, Sr.
Hobart Umbarger
Warren Limmerick
Betty Limmerick
Cliffor Reedy
John Kelsey
Wilbur Clark
Claude M. Greene
Allen Bourne
David Kerlin
William Spicer, Jr.
Billy Joe Hall
Roger T. Furr
Richard Sorter
Richard McAvoy
George Hooper
Dewey G. Hicks, Jr.
Paul Rogers
Ricky Arrington
Jeff Scheulin
Darryl Klopp
Mike Rohs
Norm Taylor
Diane Whitney
Tom Hubbard
Buddy Hartberger
Carl Pershing
Arthur A. Marek
Robert G. Sharpe, Jr.
Robert Kehler
Craig Barrett
Daniel McMasters
Ian O'Byrne
Timothy S. VanDeusen
Ian O'Byrne
David Zader
Carlton Burkhammer
Jonathan B. Covey
John Moore
Jonathan B. Covey
James Baxter
Ronald D. Miller
Joseph Welborn
Brian D. Gardner
Jeffrey Johnson
Mara Sweet
Jason Wehmeyer
Jason Falcone
Michael McCranie
Michael Skeele
Darrell Steepleton
Joseph J. Zarkauskas, Jr.
Russell E. Dodge, Jr.
Christine M Connally
Jonathan B. Covey
David S. Hallman
Michael Nazionale
Eric S. Craven
John M. Roberts
James F. McAllister
John A. Lynn
Travis Pell
Richard C. Boyd, Jr.
Michael A. McCranie
Steven R. Godin
Gary Markum
William Weatherford
Wayne A. Haight
Brian Wery
Justin Williams
Jason Grimes
Kurt Bolland
Jason A. Lowery
John M McGovern, III
Steven R. Godin
BETTY LIMERICK SERVICE AWARD

Year

1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013

Name

James D. Frederick
Robert F. Arrington, Sr.
William H. Spicer, Sr.
Richard A. Sloss
Paul F. Garavaglia
Robert L. Frederick
Roger "Tommy" Furr
Kenneth P. Saxe
Jack R. Gardner
Hein "Dutch" Leverstein
Dewey G. Hicks, Jr.
Harry C. Burdette
Richard Arrington
Michael Johnson
William H. Spicer, Jr.
Irene Frederick
George Hooper
Edward L. Miller
Arthur A. Marek
Robert G. Sharpe, Jr.
Bonita F. oseph
John M McGovern, Jr.
Jennifer L Marek
Sheila M. Johnson
Deborah G. Dodge
Maureen P. Yannuzzi
Robert F. Arrington, Jr.
Henry J. Neyhouse
Heather M. Lukes
David C. Lukes
Frances Spicer
Jonathan B. Covey
Gerald A. Carroll
Lenny G. Peters, Jr.
Alvin Lowery
Brian D. Gardner
Mark A. Chandler
Susan L. Wessolleck
William A. Golden, Jr.
Kelly Shaw
Daneil J. Thompson
Edward A. Craig
George W. Smith
RICHARD A. McAVOY AWARD

Year

1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2002
2003
2004
2011
2012
2013

Name

Shirley Hooper
Rita Arrington
Linda Gauthier
Eugene Feinberg
Julie Hill
Bob Brunner
Doug Goulla
Karen Fox
Bonnie Joseph
Herta Bellefleur
Larry Lee
Eric Simmons
Adrea Lee Mason
David A. Bellefleur
Cinda A. Roberts
Brian D. Gardner
Adriene L. Smith
Scheila L. Northam
Judith A. Barrett
Michael Barnett
David Janey
Heather M. Lukes
T. J. Bishop
Carl E. Schatz
Scheila L. Lowery
Edgar W. Burnette, Jr.
Stephan M. Widell
Dr. Larry Jackson
Robert L. Brown
Cynthia M. Thackwray
ROBERT F. ARRINGTON
ADMINISTRATIVE MEMBER OF THE YEAR

Year

1997

1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013

Name

Theresa A. Mahan
William P. Mahan
Stephen K. McGraw
Roger G. Donais, Jr.
Barry R. King
Katherine G. Ludwig
Daniel J. Thompson
Alvin L. Lowery
Cindy A. Roberts
Katherine Ranson
Heather M. Lukes
Harvey Simensen
Heather R. Carroll
Michael A. McCranie
Wayne A. Haight
Melissa L. Payne
Cynthia M. Miller
Mark A. Bauer
Michaelle E. Bauer
JOHN M. McGOVERN, JR.
UNSUNG HERO AWARD

Year

2009
2010
2011
2012
2013

Name

Richard L. Arrington
Gerald A. Carroll
Steven R. Godin
John M. McGovern, III
Derick N. Ondra
CLAUDE M. GREENE AWARD

Year

1977

Name

Patrick A. Gaughan
ROGER T. FURR AWARD

Year

2007
2008

2011
2012

Name

Carlyle Smith
Russell Freis
Wiliam Golden
Cynthia M. Young
Carrie Constable
JAMES W. LUDWIG
OWLET AWARD

Year

1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004

2005
2007
2008
2009
2010

Name

Herb Ley
Jason Wehmeyer
Heather Worth
David S. Halman
Jonathan Zarkauskas
Davis A. Struble
Michael Nazionale
Rebekah Sluys
Christopher K. Valentin
Kurt A. Craven
Brittany D. Lyons
Amy Olsen
Aaron Hope
Bradon Hope
Justin Williams
Jason Dalal
Dontrell Royal
Jamieson Jewett
Carol Earhardt
CHARTER MEMBERS

Name

Duke Carter
Wilton Davis
Carl Eike
R.S. Hall
R.W. Hall
Lacey Harvey
Wilton Hixon
Thomas Joyce
Fred Lynn
Wallace Lynn
H.L. Mooney
Ambrose Petellat
Harvey Petellat
Howard Petellat
Tom Pierce
Bill Selecman
Tom D. Selecman
Tom S. Selecman
LIFE MEMBERS

Year

1976















1977
1979

1982
1983

1984

Name

R.F. Arrington, Sr.
A.H. Bourne
Max Collins
Charles "Buddy" Deane
Carle Eike
Alvin Frederick
James Frederick
Robert Frederick
R.S. Hall
R.W. Hall
Warren Limerick
Fred Lynn
Wallace Lynn
Blair Maconaughey
Clifford Reedy
William H. Spicer, Sr.
Thomas G. Schaefer
W. David Kerlin
Roger "Tommy" Furr
Clifton M. Wilder
Robert G. Haggerty
Edward L. Miller
Robert McAvoy
HONORARY MEMBERS

Year

1988



1989



1993







1996


1998



1999




2000

2001
2003
2005

2006



2009

Name

Don Kidwell
George Owens
Jim Henderson
Peter Pauis
Graham "Ginger" Hawkins
Harry Pviour
Ray Drew
Derek Cox
Aubrey Tucker
Paul Gaze
Malcom Martin
Norman Barrows
David Jakes
Tony Twiggs
Chris Margin
Sharon Hook
Daniel Hook
Betsy Garlow
Robert Coles
Don Mercer
Ken Glufling
Michael Machak
John E. Tompson
Joel Kanasky
David Dunn
Martha Schatz
Herb Ley
Kathleen Seefeldt
Helen Kerlin
Duane Miller
Ann Hooper
Terry Hill
Terry Mahan
Patty Craig
Brian Coles
Eileen Coleman
Dennis Decker
Mary Thompson
Malcom Teague
OUTSTANDING AUXILIARY MEMBERS

Year

1971
1972
1973
1975

1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005


2007
2008



2012
2014

Name

Irene Frederic
Mary DeMartino
Pat Frederick
Mamie Davis
Helen Kerlin
Rete Arrington
Faye auke
Frances Spicer
Lillian Sylvester
Sara Plummer
Nancy Sylvester
Cacilie Ray
Phillis LeDoux
Cindy Chaney
Gale Chaney
Frances Spicer
Cathy Wickline
Kate Mager
Lillian Cuno
Phillis LeDoux
Sheila Johnson
Marcia Boyd
Valerie Miller
Jane Rugg
Barbara Newman
Sara Lewis
Rita Arrington
Ron Farley
Sheila Johnson
Mary Geimer
Katherine Ramson
Frances Spicer
Betty Brown
Rete Arrington
Cathy Wickline
Sara Roach
Kara Simmons
Doris Hood
Betty Lanham
Edward Miller
Frances Spicer
Carol Eahardt
Cathy Wickline
Copyright � 2008 Occoquan - Woodbridge - Lorton Volunteer Fire Department. All rights reserved.